TWE Logo
Species Data

Freijo (Cordia goeldiana)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cordia goeldiana

Trade Name
Freijo

Family Name
Boraginaceae

Common Names
Amazon teak
Brateco
Brazilian teak
Brazilian walnut
Cordia
Cordia wood
Frei jorge
Frei jorje
Frei-jorge
Freijjo vermelho
Freijo
Jennie wood
Jenny wood
Jenuie wood
South American walnut
Tahuampa

Regions of Distribution
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Brazil



for more...