TWE Logo
Species Data

Afata (Cordia trichotoma)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cordia trichotoma

Trade Name
Afata

Family Name
Boraginaceae

Synonyms
Cordia excelsa
Cordia frondosa
Cordia hypoleuca
Cordia tomentosa

Common Names
Afata
Afata grande
Ajui
Alatrique
Amapa prieta
Arbol del ajo
Baria amarilla
Bohun
Bois de cipre
Bois de cype
Bojon
Bojon blanco
Bojon prieto
Brown silverballi
Buhun
Canalete de humo
Canjaro
Capa
Capa roja
Capaw
Cascudinho
Cautaro
Claraiba
Dzeui
Frei jorge
Freijo
Hormiguero
Lapachillo
Laurel
Laurel blanco
Laurel hembre
Laurel macho
Laurel negro
Loro
Loro amarillo
Loro negro
Louro
Louro amarello
Louro amarelo
Louro mutamba
Louro pardo
Louro-batata
Louro-da-serra
Louro-do-sul
Mutamba
Nopo
Palo de maria
Palo de rosa
Palo de rosa del pais
Pardillo
Pardillo de monte
Pau cacharro
Peterebi
Peterebi saiyu
Petereby
Petereri-hu
Peteribi saiyo
Prince wood
Salaam
Salmwood
Spanish elm
Suchah
Suchicahue
Tambor
Taparai
Urua
Uruasinho
Uruazeiro
Varia
Varia colorada

Regions of Distribution
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Argentina
Brazil
Paraguay



for more...