TWE Logo
Species Data

Haldu (Adina cordifolia)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Adina cordifolia

Trade Name
Haldu

Family Name
Rubiaceae

Synonyms
Nauclea cordifolia
Adina cordifolia

Common Names
Ahnau
Arsanatega
Bandaru
Bangka
Bonglong
Da-kom
Dudagu
Gao
Haldu
Hardu
Hedde
Heddi
Hedu
Hnaw
Holonda
Honangi
Kadambu
Kadawar
Kaddam
Kaim
Kalamb
Kamada
Kan Luang
Kan-luang
Kanapu
Kanu
Karam
Keli-kadam
Kem
Kolon
Komba
Kovao
Kudwal
Kurmi
Kurumba
Kwao
Kwow
Manja-kadambu
Manjakadambe
Manjalkadambai
O-aw
Paspu
Paspu kadambe
Pelpuria
Petpuria
Phurkhona
Roghu
Rudraganapu
Rudrakadapu
Shangdong
Siamese kwao
Tarachapa
Tekoe
Thaing
Tikkoe
Uaspu mundi
Yeludijamaram
Yetega
Yettega
Yongmaw

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bhutan
Burma
Cambodia
China
India
Indonesia
Malaysia
Myanmar
Nepal
Sri Lanka
Thailand
Vietnam



for more...