TWE Logo
Species Data

Cow tree (Couma macrocarpa)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Couma macrocarpa

Trade Name
Cow tree

Family Name
Apocynaceae

Common Names
Ama apa
Ama-apa
Avichuri
Caw tree
Cow tree
Cuma assu
Cuma-assu
Cumá assú
Dukaballi
Guaimaro macho
Hosca
Leche caspi
Leche-caspi
Melk boom
Milktree
Palo de vaca
Pendare
Perillo
Perillo negro
Popa
Purva
Sorva
Vaca
Vacahosca

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Colombia
Columbia
Guyana
Peru
Suriname
Venezuela



for more...