TWE Logo
Species Data

Cedar of Goa (Cupressus lusitanica)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cupressus lusitanica

Trade Name
Cedar of Goa

Family Name
Cupressaceae

Synonyms
Cupressus lindleyi

Common Names
Cedar of Goa
Cedro
Cedro amerillo
Cedro blanco
Cedro de la Sierra
Cipres
Cipres de Mexico
East Africa cypress
East African Cypress
Gretado galan
Gretdo amerillo
Gretolo amerillo
Lindley cypress
Lusitanica cypress
Meru cypress
Mexican cypress
Narok cypress
Pinabele
Pinabete
Portuguese cypress
Teatlale
Tlascal
Tlatzcan
Tlazzcan

Plantation species?
Yes

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Argentina
Brazil
Chile
Guatemala
Honduras
Kenya
Mexico
New Zealand
South Africa
Tanzania
Zambia



for more...