TWE Logo
Species Data

European horse chestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Aesculus hippocastanum

Trade Name
European horse chestnut

Family Name
Hippocastanaceae

Synonyms
Aesculus memmingeri
Aesculus procera

Common Names

European horse chestnut
Horse chestnut
Marrionier d'inde

Regions of Distribution
Eastern Europe
Oceania and S.E. Asia
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
Albania
Austria
Bulgaria
France
Greece
India
Iran
United Kingdom



for more...