TWE Logo
Species Data

Okan (Cylicodiscus gabunensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cylicodiscus gabunensis

Trade Name
Okan

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Cyrtoxiphus staudtii
Erythrophleum gabunense
Erythrophleum l

Common Names
Adada
Adadua
Adoum
Adum
African greenheart
Aja-igi
Anyan
Bokoka
Boueman
Bouemon
Denya
Djom
Doum
Edoum
Edum
Ekam
Emang
Eyee
Imbeli-deli
Inbeli-deli
Kendum
Lisan
Mbeli-deli
Mobonran
Muduma
Nkassa
Ode owese
Odekowese
Odenya
Okain
Okan
Olisan
Olosan
Osung
Owese
Usi
Uzhi

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Benin
Cameroon
Gabon
Ghana
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Nigeria
Sierra Leone
Togo



for more...