TWE Logo
Species Data

Muhimbi (Cynometra alexandri)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cynometra alexandri

Trade Name
Muhimbi

Family Name
Leguminosae

Common Names
Angu
Baira
Bapa
Bosengere
Kahimbi
Kampiniungu
Lukuanga
Mbombele
Mubale
Mubangu
Mubindi
Mudindi
Muhimbi
Muhindi
Mupombe
Tembwe
Uganda ironwood
Utuna

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Central African Republic
Congo
Ghana
Kenya
South Africa
Tanzania
Uganda
Zaire



for more...