TWE Logo
Species Data

Afzelia (Afzelia africana)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Afzelia africana

Trade Name
Afzelia

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Afrafzelia africana

Common Names
Adja
Adya
Afzelia
Ahanta
Aja
Akpalata
Akpela
Aligna
Alinyan
Apa
Appa
Arachi
Ariyan
Ayan
Azza
Baa
Bachi
Balawao-kudu
Balawo-kudu
Beyo
Bilinga
Bodjembo
Bolengo
Bolengu
Counter wood
Douissie
Doussie
Fok
Gayo
Gayohi
Gbende
Gbleteo
Gongo
Hol
Kakala
Kapalaga
Kawo
Kinkalaga
Kontah
Kpa-kpa
Kpalga
Kpaliga
Kpendei
Kpendi-deli
Kpendi-guli
Kpendi-kpoli
Kuanguli
Kukpalik
Lengko
Lengue
Lingue
Liwamba
M'banga
Mahogany bean
Mahogany bean tree
Mbokora
Mboro
Meli
Mkola
Mussacosa
N'kokongo
Nenko
Ngboro
Olombi
Opapao
Opapeh
Pai
Papao
Papao-baum
Papawe
Papoa
Pau contra
Pau konta
Pauconta
Pepe
Rhodesian mahogany
Upa
Uvala
Wokpa
Yada
Yoruba bilinga

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Benin
Central African Republic
Congo
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea Bissau
Guinea
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Mozambique
Nigeria
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Sudan
Tanzania
Uganda
Zaire



for more...