TWE Logo
Species Data

Jutahy (Dialium guianense)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Dialium guianense

Trade Name
Jutahy

Family Name
Leguminosae

Common Names
Azedinha
Black tumbler
Cacho
Come negro
Comenegro
Cururu
Fria
Granadillo
Guach
Guapache
Guapaque
Hauso
Huitillo
Ipu
Ironwood
Itu
Jatai peba
Jatai-pelsa
Jataí peba
Jetahy preta
Jitai-preto
Jutahy
Jutahy da varzea
Jutahy mirim
Jutahy peba
Jutahy poca
Jutahy pororoca
Jutahy rana
Jutai poca
Jutai-peba
Kebede
Kerandji
Keranji
Khleng
Kosito
Kralanh
Meko
Monkey apple
Ohiorme
Pague
Paleta
Paleto
Palo de lacandon
Paque
Paqui
Parajuba
Pau ferro
Porococa
Pororoa
Pororoca
Pulley wood
Quebra-machado
Sierra Leone tamarind
Slim
Solom
Tamarindo
Tamarindo de Montaña
Tamarindo del monte
Tamarindo montero
Tamarindo prieto
Tamarindo sayvestle
Tumble tree
Velvet tamarind
Wapak
Whee-tee
Xoay

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Belize
Brazil
Colombia
Guatemala
Mexico
Nicaragua
Panama
Peru



for more...