TWE Logo
Species Data

Ayan (Distemonanthus benthamianus)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Distemonanthus benthamianus

Trade Name
Ayan

Family Name
Leguminosae

Common Names
African satinwood
Alinyan
Anyan
Anyaran
Anyendua
Ayan
Ayan movingui
Ayanran
Barre
Berisamdua
Bonsamdua
Diaka-kone
Distemonanthus
Dua-kobin
Duaanyn
Duabai
Duabeyi
Ehoromfia
Ehoromiria
Ehurufen
Ehurufren
Elibengan
Eyen
Fawie
Gue-re
Guradau
Gwada-u
Jao
Ka-kankisa
Kokodua
Kurakakan
Kutreamfo
M'fan
Monkey can't climb
Movinga
Movingui
Mpio
Muvenghi
Ndulii
Nigerian satinwood
Nigerian yellow satinwood
Ogueminia
Ogueminya
Owingue
Sebako
Sella
Tabako
Urumvia
Waiba-yidi
Yellow satinwood

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Cameroon
Congo
Equatorial Guinea
Gabon
Ghana
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Nigeria
Sierra Leone



for more...