TWE Logo
Species Data

Kauri (Agathis alba)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Agathis alba

Trade Name
Kauri

Family Name
Araucariaceae

Common Names
Adiangu
Almaciga
Almaciga daminara
Aninga
Aningat
Anteng
Badiangau
Bagtik
Bahos
Bendang
Bindang
Borneo kauri
Dadiangau
Dakua makadre
Damar
Damar minyak
Damur laut
Indian agathis
Kauri
Kauri pine
Ladiangau
Makan
Menghilan
Saleng
Sanum
Sarawak kauri
Titan
Tolong
Tsanum
Uli

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Cambodia
China
Indonesia
Laos
Malaysia
Myanmar
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Thailand
Vietnam



for more...