TWE Logo
Species Data

Cowdie (Agathis australis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Agathis australis

Trade Name
Cowdie

Family Name
Araucariaceae

Synonyms
Dammara australis

Common Names
Cowdie
Cowdie pine
Cowrie
Kauri
Kauri pine
Kaurie
Kawri
New Zealand kauri
New Zealand kauri pine
New Zealand pine
New Zealand pitch tree
Southern dammar

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
New Zealand



for more...