TWE Logo
Species Data

White fir (Abies grandis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Abies grandis

Trade Name
White fir

Family Name
Pinaceae

Common Names
Epicea
Fir
Giant fir
Grand fir
Larch
Lowland fir
Lowland white fir
Menzies fir
Oregon fir
Sapin
Silver fir
Western balsam fir
Western fir
Western white fir
White fir
Yellow fir

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
United States



for more...