TWE Logo
Species Data

Kauri pine (Agathis robusta)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Agathis robusta

Trade Name
Kauri pine

Family Name
Araucariaceae

Synonyms
Agathis browneii

Common Names
Agathis
Almaciga
Bindang
Dakua makadre
Damar minyak
Dammara pine
Dundatha pine
Kauri
Kauri pine
Menghilan
Queensland kauri
Queensland kauri pine
South Queensland kauri
Tolong

Plantation species?
Yes

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
Brunei
Cambodia
China
Fiji
India
Indonesia
Laos
Malaysia
Myanmar
New Zealand
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
South Africa
Thailand
Vietnam



for more...