TWE Logo
Species Data

West Indian boxwood (Gossypiospermum praecox)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Gossypiospermum praecox

Trade Name
West Indian boxwood

Family Name
Flacourtiaceae

Common Names
Agracejo
Agracejo de monte
Boxwood maracaibo
Buis d'Amerique
Castelo
Cuchillo
India boxwood
Jia
Jia de monte
Lima
Limoncillo
Manzanito de montana
Manzano
Maracaibo boxwood
Marfil
Naranjillo
Palo blanco
Pau branco
Sapatero
Vara piedra
Venezuela boxwood
Venezuelan boxwood
West Indian boxwood
West Indian maracaibo boxwood
Westindisches buchs
Zapateiro
Zapatero
Zapatero de maracaibo

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Colombia
Columbia
Cuba
Dominican Republic
Netherlands
Venezuela



for more...