TWE Logo
Species Data

Guarea (Guarea thompsonii)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Guarea thompsonii

Trade Name
Guarea

Family Name
Meliaceae

Common Names
Akpaku
Avellano
Black guarea
Bo-in-dah
Bolon
Bosse
Busi
Cedar mahogany
Cedron
Close grained mahogany
Dark bosse
Diambi
Dikunze
Guano blanco
Guarea
Guarea bosse
Hapopeya
Kaffi
Koguibe
Kwabohoro
Lombe
Mietandabo
Mutigbanaga
Mutigbanaye
Nigerian cedar
Nigerian pearwood
Nuguata
Obabonekwi
Obobo
Obobo nekwi
Obobo-nekwi
Obobonekwi
Oboborukin
Ofe
Scented mahogany
Sidu
Sweet cedar
Teninini
Timbi
Tshidiamakeka
Ugbokpo

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Cameroon
Congo
Gabon
Ghana
Ivory Coast
Kenya
Liberia
Niger
Nigeria
Zaire



for more...