TWE Logo
Species Data

Bubinga (Guibourtia demeusei)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Guibourtia demeusei

Trade Name
Bubinga

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Copaifera laurentii

Common Names
Akume
Bubinga
Buvenga
Cameroons gum copal
Eban
Ebana
Essingang
Gabon kevazingo
Gum copal
Irun-nduk
Kasasesase
Kevazingo
Lianu
Lukunfu
Lusase
Mutenye
Ngulupang
Okweni
Ovang
Oveng
Waka
Waku

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Cameroon
Central African Republic
Congo
Equatorial Guinea
Gabon
Liberia
Nigeria
South Africa
Uganda
Zaire



for more...