TWE Logo
Species Data

Para rubbertree (Hevea brasiliensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Hevea brasiliensis

Trade Name
Para rubbertree

Family Name
Euphorbiaceae

Common Names
Arbol de caucho
Caoutchonc tree
Capi
Conori
Hatti
Hevea
Jacia
Jeve
Jeve debil fino
Jeve debil muerto
Jeve fino
Mapalapa
Messigne
Para rubber
Para rubber tree
Para rubbertree
Rapparappa
Rubber wood
Seringa
Seringa mapa
Seringa mashan
Seringa rana
Seringuera
Seringuera amarella
Seringuera barriguda
Seringuera branca
Seringuera chicote
Seringuera da catinga
Seringuera da terra firme
Seringuera folha de maniva
Seringuera itauba
Seringuera itaubarana
Seringuera legitima
Seringuera pescoco de veado
Seringuera preta
Seringuera roxa
Seringuera tambaqui
Seringuera torraba
Seringuera vermelha
Seve joeballi
Shinga del cerro
Shiringa amarilla
Shringa
Sibi-sibi
Urco seringa

Plantation species?
Yes

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Guyana
India
Malaysia
Peru
Suriname
Thailand
Venezuela



for more...