TWE Logo
Species Data

Albizzia (Albizia ferruginea)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Albizia ferruginea

Trade Name
Albizzia

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Albizia angolensis
Albizzia corbisieri

Common Names
Albizzia
Aviemfo-samina
Awiafu-samina
Awiemfo-samina
Awienfosamina
Ayinre
Ayinre - ogo
Elongwamba
Evuvus
Iatandza
Kulo
Latandza
Muchole
Musase
Newei
Nongo
Okuro
Sakachi
Sama tenyo
Samba tene
Sifou-sifou
Tanga tanga
West African albizia
Yatandza
Zazangue

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Cameroon
Congo
Gambia
Ghana
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Nigeria
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Uganda
Zaire



for more...