TWE Logo
Species Data

Albizzia (Albizia gummifera)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Albizia gummifera

Trade Name
Albizzia

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Zygia fastigiata
Albizia ealaensis
Albizzia fastigiata
Albizzia sassa

Common Names
Albizzia
Asihue
Avu
Ayinre
Bakwe kapun bongbo
Bangban
Bangbaye
Flat crown
Kasa-kasa
Kiririgwi
Kokko
Lubamba
Mapumbat
Mboromoro
Mchani-mbao
Mduruasi
Mepepe
Mfuranji
Mkenge
Mpepe
Mruka
Msame
Msarawachi
Mshai
Mtanga
Mtango
Mtsani
Mtsavia
Muanza
Mugarayense
Mugavu
Mukhonzuli
Mukuruwe
Mungerenge
Munjerenje
Mupambangoma
Murenjererje
Mushabeya
Mushebele
Mushebera
Mwethia
Niensiensi
Nongo
Okuro
Ol-geturai
Omulera
Osungu
Pampena
Platkroon
Possi
Sahati
Sakachi
Saliemo
Se
Set
Seyet
Sorai
Sorii
Uwowe
West African albizzia

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Cameroon
Ethiopia
Ghana
Ivory Coast
Kenya
Nigeria
Sierra Leone
South Africa
Tanzania
Togo
Uganda
Zaire



for more...