TWE Logo
Species Data

Tauroniro (Humiria balsamifera)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Humiria balsamifera

Trade Name
Tauroniro

Family Name
Humiriaceae

Synonyms
Houmiri balsamifera

Common Names
Aneichi ou dou
Bakabe-ie
Basra bolletrie
Bastard bolletrie
Bastard bulletwood
Bastard bully
Bhoso
Blackaberie
Bois a flambeau
Bois d'encens
Bois rouge
Boume houmiri
Caramura
Chilco
Couramira
Couranira
Couranoura
Gomier de montagne
Gommier de montagne
Homiry
Houmiri
Houmiri boumier
Humiry
Kierie-ma
Meri
Nieri
Nina
Nino
Olorosa
Oloroso
Omiry
Quera
Quinilla
Racine
Swietimerie
Tabaniro
Taranira
Tauaranru
Tauroniro
Tawanangro
Tourameira
Touroniro
Towaronero
Toweroenierou
Triane
Turamira
Turanira
Turi
Umiri
Umiri balsamo
Umiry
Umiry de casca cheiro
Umiry de cheiro

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Colombia
Columbia
French Guiana
Guyana
Peru
Suriname
Venezuela



for more...