TWE Logo
Species Data

Hura (Hura crepitans)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Hura crepitans

Trade Name
Hura

Family Name
Euphorbiaceae

Common Names
Acacu
Acau
Acuapa
Acuapar
Arbol del diablo
Arbre au diable
Areeiro
Arenillero
Arerillo
Asniakara
Assacu
Bois du diable
Castana
Castaneto
Catahua
Cataua
Ceiba amarilla
Ceiba bla
Ceiba blanca
Ceiba de leche
Ceiba habilla
Ceiba habillo
Ceiba mil pesos
Cuatatachi
Haba
Haba de indio
Habillo
Hura
Hura wood
Jabillo
Javillo
Molinillo
Monkeys dinner bell
Nune
Ochoho
Ochoo
Ovillo
Pet du diable
Possentrie
Possum
Possumwood
Quauhayohuatli
Quauhtlat-latzin
Racuada
Rakuda
Rakudar
Sablier
Salvadera
Sandbox
Seda blanca
Solimanche
Tetereta
Tronador
Uacacu

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bahamas
Bolivia
Brazil
Colombia
Columbia
Cuba
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
French Guiana
Guyana
Haiti
Jamaica
Mexico
Netherlands
Panama
Peru
Puerto Rico [US]
Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago
Venezuela



for more...