TWE Logo
Species Data

Lebbek (Albizia lebbeck)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Albizia lebbeck

Trade Name
Lebbek

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Mimosa sirissa

Common Names
Acacia
Acacia amarilla
Algarrobo de olor
Amor platonico
Aroma
Barba de Caballero
Bengha
Beymada
Black ebony
Cabello de venus
Chichola
Chinchula
Darshana
Dirasana
Dormilon
East Indian walnut
Frywood
Gachoda
Garso
Gokiru
Harreri
Hirih
Indian albizzia
Kal baghi
Kat vage
Kat vaghe
Kinhi
Kokko
Langil
Lebbeck
Lebbek
Lega
Mai-kokko
Mara
Pedda duchirram
Pruek
Samkesar
Sirai
Sirin
Siris
Siris tree
Sirisha
Sirsul
Tama-kai
Tibet
Tinia
Vaga
Vagei
Vaghe
Weru
West Indies ebony
Woman's tongue
Womans tongue tree
Womens tongue
Ye-ho-shu

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Central America
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
Belize
Burma
Cambodia
China
Cuba
Fiji [Polynesia]
Fiji
India
Indonesia
Jamaica
Laos
Liberia
Malaysia
Myanmar
New Caledonia Island [France]
New Caledonia
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Puerto Rico [US]
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Thailand
Vanuatu
Vietnam



for more...