TWE Logo
Species Data

Bansa (Albizia odoratissima)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Albizia odoratissima

Trade Name
Bansa

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Mimosa odoratissima

Common Names
Bansa
Bas
Bassein
Bersa
Bhandir
Billiwar
Bilwara
Black siris
Borhi
Chichalda
Chichanda
Chichola
Chichua
Chichwa
Chinduga
Chittilei vagei
Ginnera
Godhunchi
Jati-koroi
Kal-thuringi
Kala siris
Kala-siris
Kalei
Kali harreri
Kani vagei
Kar vaghe
Karambru
Karu vage
Karu vagei
Khang
Koroi
Kunnivga
Lasrin
Mara
Moroi
Nelli vaga
Nellivaga
Polach
Ponnai murankai
Puli vaga
Pullibaghi
Sedong
Sela vanjai
Shinduga
Siran
Siris
Solomanim
Suriya mara
Telsu
Tetura
Thit-pyu
Thitmagyi
Thitpyu
Yerjoohetta
Yerjuchinta

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bangladesh
Burma
India
Pakistan
Sri Lanka



for more...