TWE Logo
Species Data

African mahogany (Khaya anthotheca)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Khaya anthotheca

Trade Name
African mahogany

Family Name
Meliaceae

Synonyms
Khaya agboensis
Khaya euryphylla
Khaya mildbraedii
Khaya wildemannii

Common Names
Acajou blanc
Acajou d'Afrique
Acajou krala
Acajou mangora
African mahogany
Ahafo
Ahafo mahogany
Ahafo timber
Akwantannuro
Anthotheca
Arwabotioro
Benin mahogany
Benin wood
Bie-eh-nasa
Diala
Dubini
Dukuma fufu
Dukuma-fufu
Funfun
Ghana mahogany
Grand Bassam mahogany
Heavy African mahogany
Ivory Coast mahogany
Khaya
Khaya mahogany
Kirumbo
Krala
Kruba
Krumben
Kwabaho
Kwabohori
Kwabohoro
Kwantannuro
Lagos wood
Lpaki
Lra
Mangona
Mpohe
Munyama
Ngollon
Nigerian mahogany
Odupon
Ogigedu
Ogwango
Ogwango nofuwa
Red mahogany
Smooth barked African mahogany
Uganda mahogany
White mahogany

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Benin
Burkina Faso
Cameroon
Central African Republic
Chad
Congo
Equatorial Guinea
Gabon
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Mali
Niger
Nigeria
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Sudan
Togo
Uganda



for more...