TWE Logo
Species Data

African mahogany (Khaya ivorensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Khaya ivorensis

Trade Name
African mahogany

Family Name
Meliaceae

Common Names
Acajou bassam
Acajou blanc
Acajou d'Afrique
Acajou rouge
African mahogany
Akuk
Bandoro
Bariba
Benin mahogany
Biribi
Biribu
Bisselon
Bitehi
Diala iri
Diburi
Dubini
Dukuma
Dukuma fufu
Dukuma-dugura
Dukumakokre
Dupuin
Ekuie
Eri Kiree
Houngo
Humpe
Khaya
Khaya mahogany
Kortghot
Krala
Krubna
Lokobua
Lukuma
Munyama
Ngollo
Ngollon
Oduben
Odupod
Odupon
Ogurango
Ogurano
Ogwango
Orkogho
Red mahogany
Samanguila
Senegal mahogany
Tiamatiama
Zoele

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Benin
Burkina Faso
Cameroon
Central African Republic
Chad
Equatorial Guinea
Gabon
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Mali
Niger
Nigeria
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Sudan
Togo
Uganda



for more...