TWE Logo
Species Data

African mahogany (Khaya nyassica)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Khaya nyassica

Trade Name
African mahogany

Family Name
Meliaceae

Common Names
Acajou umbaua
African mahogany
Banket mahogany
East African mahogany
Iluli
Kaonde
M'bane
Mahogany
Mbamba
Mbaua
Mbawa
Mkangazi
Mozambique mahogany
Mtondoo
Mtondoro
Mubaba
Mubawa
Mululu
Mururu
Muvava
Muwawa
Myofu
Nyasaland mahogany
Red mahogany
Umbaba
Umbaua

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Malawi
Mozambique
South Africa
Tanzania
Zaire
Zambia
Zimbabwe



for more...