TWE Logo
Species Data

Albizia (Albizia zygia)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Albizia zygia

Trade Name
Albizia

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Albizia brownei
Inga zygia

Common Names
Albizia
Angoyen
Ayinreta
Bakbwe
Bortoyi
Bulala
Ehores
Jaranyo
Jarehi
Kababa
Kakpara
Kapun
Koli
Kouket
Kpule
Kulo
Kumbamba
Mduruasi
Mtanga
Mugavu
Munzania
Nongo
Ohuru
Okuro
Okuru
Oshanga
Ouochi
Pampena
Red nongo
Sakachi
Tshijimbu
Tshikumankassa
Tshikumbamkumba
Tshimbambabamba
Tumbum
Uwowe
West African albizzia
Wochi

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Benin
Central African Republic
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea Bissau
Guinea
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Mali
Mozambique
Nigeria
Senegal
Sudan
Tanzania
Uganda



for more...