TWE Logo
Species Data

Candlenut (Aleurites moluccana)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Aleurites moluccana

Trade Name
Candlenut

Family Name
Euphorbiaceae

Common Names
Acrot
Akrod
Anoi
Arbol de Indias
Avellano
Bancolier
Bancoulier
Bankulnussbaum
Belgaum walnut
Berau
Boewah kareh
Buah keras
Camiri nut
Candle nut
Candlenut
Candlenut siris
Candlenut tree
Derekan
Gambiri
Goum ne wet
Indian walnut
Jabilla extranjera
Jaiphal
Kaleli
Kamere
Kamieh
Kamiri
Kawiloe
Kembiri
Kemeri
Kemili
Kemiling
Keminting
Kemiri
Kemwiri
Kereh
Kermiri
Komere
Kukui
Kumiri
Lekong
Lichtnussbaum
Lumbang
Madang lajo
Mi
Miri
Moentjang
Muncang
Nena
Nogal
Nogal de la India
Nogal prieto
Nogueira
Nogueira de Bancul
Nogueira de Iguape
Nox da India
Noyer des Indes
Nyenga
Palo de nuez
Peridjah
Pidekan
Ragua
Rata-kekuna
Singapore nut
Tel-kekuna
Tenu
Tingkih
Wild date

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
Brazil
Hawaii [US]
India
Indonesia
Madagascar
Malaysia
New Caledonia Island [France]
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Sri Lanka
Uganda
Vanuatu



for more...