TWE Logo
Species Data

Bagalunga (Melia composita)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Melia composita

Trade Name
Bagalunga

Family Name
Meliaceae

Synonyms
Melia australasica
Melia dubia
Melia robusta

Common Names
Bagalunga
Betta bevu
Ceylon cedar
Ceylon mahogany
Dingkurlong
Eiswe
Heb-bevu
Kattu-veppu
Labshi
Lunumidella
Maha limbu
Malabar neem wood
Malabar nim wood
Malaveppu
Malei vembu
Nimbarra
White cedar

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bhutan
India
Sri Lanka



for more...