TWE Logo
Species Data

Neem (Melia indica)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Melia indica

Trade Name
Neem

Family Name
Meliaceae

Synonyms
Melia azadirachta
Melia indica

Common Names
Agas
Arya-veppu
Azad -darackht
Azad-darakht
Bal-nimb
Betain
Bevina
Bevu
Kai-bevu
Kohomba
Kohumba
Limb
Limbo
Maranggo
Margosa tree
Neem
Nim
Nimbay
Nimuri
Olle-bevu
Paraiso de la India
Sedyappa
Tama
Tamaka
Taruka
Vembu
Vempu
Venpa
Vepa
Veppam
Veppu
Yapa
Yepa

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bangladesh
Burma
India
Indonesia
Malaysia
Myanmar
Pakistan
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Thailand
Vanuatu



for more...