TWE Logo
Species Data

Wenge (Millettia laurentii)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Millettia laurentii

Trade Name
Wenge

Family Name
Papilionaceae

Common Names
Anong
Awong
Awoung
Bokonge
Bwengu
Dikela
Kiboto
Mboto
Mibotu
Monkonge
Mukonde mutshi
Mundambi
N'gondou
N'toka
N'toko
Nson-so
Nsou-so
Otogo
Palissandre du congo
Pallissandre
Tshikalakala
Wenge
Zai-wenge

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Cameroon
Congo
Gabon
Mozambique
Tanzania
Zaire



for more...