TWE Logo
Species Data

Emien (Alstonia congensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Alstonia congensis

Trade Name
Emien

Family Name
Apocynaceae

Common Names
Adawera
Adawra
Ahun
Alstonia
Awen
Bakunin
Bantang foro
Basong
Binu
Bokuk
Bokuka
Cheese wood
Dita
Dnyame-dua
Dsen-nuru
Duku
Ebo
Ebwe
Ekouk
Emee
Emenle
Emien
Kaiwi
Kanja
Kauwi
Kigima
Koloweli
Kuge
Lomba
Mergalang
Milkwood
Milky pine
Mo cua
Mogoliga
Mogvga
Mujua
Mujwa
Mukoge
Musoga
N'songuti
Nsiwa
Nyamelebaka
Nyemidua
Omujwe
Onguie
Patternwood
Pulai
Senedur
Shaitan wood
Sindru
Stolwood
Stoolwood
Sundra
Tsongoti
Tsongutti
Uguwa
Vhu
White cheesewood
Wokuka
Yung

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Benin
Cameroon
Central African Republic
Congo
Equatorial Guinea
Gabon
Ghana
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Nigeria
Sierra Leone
Tanzania
Uganda
Zaire



for more...