TWE Logo
Species Data

White cheesewood (Alstonia scholaris)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Alstonia scholaris

Trade Name
White cheesewood

Family Name
Apocynaceae

Common Names
Agera
Aitonga
Aitonga kengeri
Alipaoen
Alstonia mergalang
Ampalai
Andaragan
Andauyan
Angar
Basong
Bengui
Bintang
Bintihung
Bita
Blackboard tree
Boava
Bomudu
Bua
Chaile
Chalain
Chatia
Chatian
Chatiana
Chatinn
Chatiun
Chatiyan
Chatni
Chattinn
Chatwan
Chhatian
Chhatiana
Chhatim
Dakan
Dalipaoen
Devil-tree
Dirita
Dita
Ditaa
Eda-kula
Elilaippalai
Erlila palei
Ezhilam-pala
Gabus
Gabusan
Gogodu
Gogudu
Goti
Hale
Hambaga
Hambara
Hange
Jelentik
Kadusale
Kamanglit
Kasidula
Kenumau
Kenummau
Kodale
Kubita
Kunumung
Lame
Lationj
Leleko
Lete
Lettok
Lingaru
Linog
Loi
Madale
Maiyanghkao
Manakat
Mantoti
Mergalang
Milkwood
Milkwood pine
Milky
Milky pine
Mo cua
Moi
Mudhol
Mukampala
Mukampalei
Mukkam palei
New Guinea cheesewood
Pala
Palimira alstonia
Pela
Pelai
Pelaik
Pelantan
Pelawai
Pera
Polay
Pulai
Pulai bukit
Pule
Puli
Purbo
Rita
Rukattana
Sambara
Saptaparni
Satiana
Satiani
Satiun
Satni
Sattni
Satwin
Scholar-tree
Setaka
Shaitan
Shaitan wood
Suala
Susu
Susuh
Taba'a
Takno
Talanggilala
Tamba
Tangovo
Tanovo
Taungmeok
Taungsaga
Tiengped
Tongkoya
Tuturan
White cheese wood
White cheesewood
Wodrase

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
Bangladesh
Burma
India
Indonesia
Malaysia
Nepal
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Solomon Islands
Sri Lanka
Thailand
Vietnam



for more...