TWE Logo
Species Data

Banga wanga (Amblygonocarpus andongensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Amblygonocarpus andongensis

Trade Name
Banga wanga

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Tetrapleura nilotica
Tetrapleura obtusangula
Amblygonocarpus obtusangulus
Amblygonocarpus schweinfurthii

Common Names
Banga wanga
Bangawanga
Mecuria
Metindire
Mjerigwe
Mubaimbai
Mubayibayi
Mululwe
Munjoujota
Munyenye
Mutiria
Muwaka
Muyu
Scotsmans rattle
Umnonjwana

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Benin
Botswana
Ghana
Malawi
Mozambique
Nigeria
Sudan
Tanzania
Togo
Uganda
Zambia
Zimbabwe



for more...