TWE Logo
Species Data

Cerejeira (Amburana cearensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Amburana cearensis

Trade Name
Cerejeira

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Amburana claudii

Common Names
Amburana
Amburana de cheiro
Angelim
Brazillian oak
Cerejeira
Cerejeira rajada
Cerejeira-rajada
Cerejeiro
Cerejeiro rajada
Cumare
Cumaru
Cumaru das caatingas
Cumaru de ceara
Cumaru de cheiro
Cumaru do ceara
Cumaru-das-caatingas
Cumbaru das cantingas
Emburana
Imburana
Imburana de cheiro
Ishpingo
Louro inga
Palo trebol
Roble
Roble criollo
Roble del norte
Roble del pais
Sorgoto
Sorioco
Trebol
Umburana
Umburana cheira

Regions of Distribution
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Argentina
Bolivia
Brazil
Peru



for more...