TWE Logo
Species Data

Meranti-gerutu (Parashorea lucida)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Parashorea lucida

Trade Name
Meranti-gerutu

Family Name
Dipterocarpaceae

Synonyms
Shorea subpeltata

Common Names
Chengal tiga banir
Damar
Damar cirik ayam
Gerutu
Gerutu gerutu
Icap
Katuko
Lemsa meluit
Meluit
Meranti gerutu
Meranti hitam
Meranti putih
Meranti-gerutu
Red meranti
Surantih
Tambun ranggas
Tengkawang pasir
Timbalon

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Brunei
Indonesia
Malaysia
Myanmar



for more...