TWE Logo
Species Data

Chan oi (Parashorea stellata)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Parashorea stellata

Trade Name
Chan oi

Family Name
Dipterocarpaceae

Synonyms
Parashorea poilanei
Shorea cinerea
Shorea stellata

Common Names
Chan oi
Chengal
Chengal tiga banir
Cho chi
Dmar laut
Gerutu
Gerutu-gerutu
Gerutugerutu
Hao
Kabba
Kadut
Kadutni
Kadutpyu
Kai kieo
Kaunghmu
Kawthu
Kawwa
Khai kheio
Khai kieo
Khaikhieo
Khamin dam
Kheikhio
Khian sai
Kobe
Koungnhoo
Lemasa
Mai hao
Mangirawan
Maranti botino
May cho chi
May hao
Meluit
Meranti gerutu
Meranti putih
Meranti sabut
Panthitya
Pat lang khieo
Suai
Takhian-sarmporn
Tambun ranggas
Tavoy wood
Tengkawang pasir
Thakhiansarmorn
Thingadu
White meranti

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Brunei
Burma
Cambodia
Laos
Malaysia
Thailand
Vietnam



for more...