TWE Logo
Species Data

Beherada (Parinari campestris)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Parinari campestris

Trade Name
Beherada

Family Name
Chrysobalanaceae

Synonyms
Parinarium campestre

Common Names
Beherada
Behoerada
Beurata
Boeirata
Bois bande
Boorhoorada
Broad-leaved burada
Buhurada
Buirata
Burada
Candelwood
Caraipe-rana
Cautoro
Farinha secca
Foengoe
Foengoe hoedoe
Foengoe pau
Fongoupaou
Fongouti
Gaulette blanc
Gris-gris blanc
Koebesini
Koepesiini
Kupisini
Macucu
Mahaicaballi
Makarat
Nefle
Ouroucou-merepa
Pajura de matta
Parinari
Vonkhout
Wamuk
Wamuku
Witte foengoe

Regions of Distribution
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
French Guiana
Guyana
Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago



for more...