TWE Logo
Species Data

Sougue (Parinari excelsa)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Parinari excelsa

Trade Name
Sougue

Family Name
Chrysobalanaceae

Synonyms
Parinari salicifolia
Parinari tenuifolia
Parinarium elliotii
Parinarium excelsum
Parinarium mildbraedii

Common Names
Afam
Aiomoradan
Assain
Assila
Assita
Bobombi
Bonzole
Bula
Catesima
Dawe
Distschia
Ditschia
Djirro
Ebula
Ebura
Esagko
Eshagho
Gboh
Grahm-sougue
Grey plum
Grey skinned plum
Guinea plum
Gulih
Inyi
Koolako
Kotosima
Kotossouma
Kotue
Kpar
Kura
Kura-mako
Kurahi
Kuranako
Kwanedua
Mampata
Mampataz
Mampato
Mbula
Mbura
Merecurillo
Mose
Msabala
Mubara
Mubura
Muganda
Mula
Mulanga
Munazi
Mushimba
Namulambo
Nnamulambo
Ofam
Omushamba
Patobi
Pemba
Pembe
Piolo
Rough skinned plum
Shuge
Sougue
Sougue a grandes feuilles
Suge

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Benin
Brazil
Cameroon
Columbia
Equatorial Guinea
French Guiana
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea Bissau
Guinea
Guyana
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Nigeria
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Suriname
Tanzania
Togo
Trinidad and Tobago
Uganda
Venezuela



for more...