TWE Logo
Species Data

Essang (Parkia bicolor)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Parkia bicolor

Trade Name
Essang

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Parkia zenkeri

Common Names
Anandwe
Asoma
Assama
Assima
Boe
Boh
Dawa-dua
Dego
Dogo
Essang
Esuane
Etediuku
Gumni
Gumui
Gworluu
Igba odo
Igbado
Ka-kulbei
Kakpaja
Kua-ne
Kulenere
Kwa-ne
La pata fouanga
Lo
Lo-hondo
Locust bean
Locust-beam
Locust-bean
Mukualukoya
Ogirili okpi
Osho
Osonkoran
Parkia
Singa
Ugbore
Ugboro
Woaglu

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Benin
Cameroon
Congo
Gabon
Ghana
Guinea
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Nigeria
Sierra Leone
Zaire



for more...