TWE Logo
Species Data

African locust bean (Parkia filicoidea)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Parkia filicoidea

Trade Name
African locust bean

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Parkia hildebrandtii

Common Names
African locust bean
Atsho
Atshomi
Atshong-tsho
Budo
Budu
Dawa-dawa
Doho
Dori
Dschunuga
Du
Dua
Duo
Duwan
Elo
Ete-edi-uku
Ewa
Ewo
Gotschone
Igba
Igba-iyere
Irugba
Iyere
Joge
Kapaja
Katchuno
Kwachini
Lonchi
Maito
Mkunde
Mnienzi
Moto
Mudus
Mujojo
Narehi
Nune
Nunuhi
Ogirili-igala
Ojon
Ojon koran
Pipigbale
Runo
Sirni
Soronwo
Sulo
Sung
Ugba
Ullo
Wo
Wo-ti

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Congo
Kenya



for more...