TWE Logo
Species Data

Aripa (Parkia javanica)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Parkia javanica

Trade Name
Aripa

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Parkia roxburghii

Common Names
Aripa
Bagin
Belian landak
Bullisan
Kedaung
Kerayong
Kupang
Kuyug
Maganhok
Petai
Petai kerayong
Petai meranti
Porcupine belian
Riang
Sator

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Brunei
India
Indonesia
Papua New Guinea
Philippines



for more...