TWE Logo
Species Data

Royal paulownia (Paulownia tomentosa)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Paulownia tomentosa

Trade Name
Royal paulownia

Family Name
Scrophulariaceae

Common Names
Arbol de la emperatriz
Blue catalpa
Empress tree
Foxglove tree
Kiri
Paulonia real
Princess tree
Royal paulownia
Shima giri

Regions of Distribution
Latin America
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Argentina
Brazil
China
Japan
Korea-North
Korea-South
United States



for more...