TWE Logo
Species Data

Purpleheart (Peltogyne porphyrocardia)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Peltogyne porphyrocardia

Trade Name
Purpleheart

Family Name
Leguminosae

Common Names
Amarante
Amaranth
Barabu
Bois puurpre
Bois violet
Dastan
Ellongrypho
Guarabu
Kooroobooelli
Kooroobovelli
Koroboreli
Koroborelli
Kouburelli
Kuraburelli
Kuruburelli
Lastan
Malako
Marado
Morado
Nazareno
Palo morado
Pao violeta
Pau roxo
Pelo morado
Purperhart
Purpleheart
Rajado
Sacka
Saka
Sakavalli
Sapater
Sapatere
Tananeo
Violet wood
Violetwood
Zapatero

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Chile
Costa Rica
French Guiana
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Mexico
Panama
Peru
Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago
Venezuela



for more...