TWE Logo
Species Data

Purpleheart (Peltogyne venosa)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Peltogyne venosa

Trade Name
Purpleheart

Family Name
Leguminosae

Common Names
Amarante
Amaranth
Amaratante
Barabu
Bois pourpre
Bois voilet
Daba
Dastan
Ellongrypho
Guaraburajado
Guarabú
Koroboreli
Koroborezi
Kuruburelli
Lastan
Malako
Maraka
Mor ado
Morado
Nazareno
Palo morado
Pau roxo
Pau violeta
Pelo morado
Purperhart
Purpleheart
Saka
Sakavalli
Sapater
Tananeo
Violet
Violet wood
Violetwood
Zapatero

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Chile
Colombia
Costa Rica
French Guiana
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Mexico
Panama
Peru
Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago
Venezuela



for more...