TWE Logo
Species Data

Thitka (Pentace burmanica)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pentace burmanica

Trade Name
Thitka

Family Name
Tiliaceae

Common Names
Baru baran
Burma mahogany
Daeng amae
Kashit
Kathitka
Melunak
Melunal
Sisiat
Takalis
Takothet
Thethet
Thitka

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Burma
Cambodia
China
Indonesia
Laos
Malaysia
Myanmar
Thailand
Vietnam



for more...