TWE Logo
Species Data

Apara (Pentaclethra macroloba)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pentaclethra macroloba

Trade Name
Apara

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Pentaclethra filamentosa

Common Names
Apara
Ataka
Bois mulatre
Carbonero
Fine-leaf
Gabilan
Gavilan
Koeroebahara
Koeroeballi
Koorooballi
Koroballi
Kroebara
Mulato
Oil bean
Palo de aceite
Palo mulato
Parana-cachy
Paroa-caxy
Pracachy
Pracaxy
Sangredo fabo
Trysil
Wild tamarind

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Costa Rica
French Guiana
Guyana
Nicaragua
Panama
Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago
Venezuela



for more...