TWE Logo
Species Data

Ataa (Pentaclethra macrophylla)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pentaclethra macrophylla

Trade Name
Ataa

Family Name
Leguminosae

Common Names
Akpaka
Althawah
An-fal
Apara
Ataa
Atawa
Atawah
Ateba
Atewa
Atowa
Atta bean
Bala
Bali
Bbiah
Bemba
Blay-bu
Combolo
Djong-tu
Ebal
Ebe
Eklo
Ekuama
Ekuana
Essiri
Fa
Fa-weli
Faa
Fae
Fai
Fakha
Fawei
Gbangban
Gbiah
Kekung
Kenuri
Kombolo
Kommott
Lubamba
M'vanza
Marrone
Mba
Mbala
Mouala
Moulla-panza
Mubala
Nkpa
Nsangabare
Ogba
Oil bean tree
Okpagha
Okuw
Opaga
Otiabor
Ovala
Owala
Sicupira Africana
Tsaklo
Tshibambabamba
Ugba
Ukana
Ukpaghan
Ukpakara
Ukuna
Wild locust

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Benin
Cameroon
Congo
Gabon
Ghana
Guinea Bissau
Guinea
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Nigeria
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Zaire



for more...